Skip to main content

what are my options after H1B Visa Extension or Transfer Denial ?

          (4 mins Reading time)

Click on below group to Join useful Facebook groups to meet other members.

Click below link for "H1B Extension or Transfer Denied" group 
Click below link for "RFE Discussions" group 
Join these groups for latest updates,  information

Click below link for "Any US Visa Renewal or H1B to H4 or H4 to H1B - Change of status stamping or Consular processing (I-797B)"

Recently, my friend got into an unfortunate situation where his H1b extension petition was denied. It first went into RFE, and subsequently denied. It was denied because USCIS was not satisfied with the project details attached by his employer. His employer had placed him at a third party client site for the project. The initial RFE was was replied to. However, USCIS was not satisfied with the response and denied the extension.
Naturally, he had lots of questions like
  • What are the next options available to him in terms of his visa?
  • How long can he stay in the US ?
He eventually found the answers for his questions and this post is a guide to people who get into this unfortunate situation.

Do I need to stop working?

You can work until your previous I-94 date (or) until you receive the hard notice of denial from USCIS (whichever is earlier). Most likely, the notice might ask you to leave as soon as possible.

If your I-94 was already expired, you need to stop working.
Please check with your attorney for accurate information.

During H1B Transfer - If the transfer petition was denied, you can go back and work with your previous employer too if the previous petition was not yet revoked. (with previous I-94 still valid)

What are the options available to revive my H1B visa?

There are few options depending on your circumstances

Appeal the decision

Your employer can opt to appeal the decision made by USCIS. But appealing doesn’t give you any legal status to stay and work. Also, appeals are not guaranteed to overturn the decisions. On top of if it may take several months to get a response for the appeal. So basically not very employee friendly.

Same Employer, refile a new petition for the same position

Your employer could file a new petition in premium processing attaching any additional evidences that would support the case. While doing so, they can save time by using the earlier LCA. They can also explain the previous petition denial and new evidences added to support the petition. In addition they could also request for your stay under extra ordinary circumstances. If USCIS accepts this it is the best out come. As USCIS would issue a new I797 with I94 and you wouldn’t have to leave the country. On the other hand, USCIS might approve the petition but ask you to re-enter the US with new stamping. Inconvenience, but still a better outcome. However, this whole thing is expensive as the employer has to pay for the new application, premium processing etc.

Same employer, different position

If your employer has a different position available, then they could file a new H1B extension petition for it. If it’s a similar position and location, they would be able to reuse the LCA and save some time. If it’s approved, USCIS may still ask to get a new visa stamping by going out of the country. It is called Consular processing.
Check below link to see 2 case details of few folks who got approved through Consular processing after H1B Denial & completed visa stamping process.
Click below link to join FB group to know about Consular Processing ? (After H1B Extension or Transfer Denied & Later approved through Consular processing )

New employer, same position

If you happen to work on a third party client project, most likely you would have many other vendors working for the client. As soon as you know about your denial, you can start asking if any of those vendors would be interested to hire you for the same position. It’s always easier for a new employer to sponsor for a visa when you have a valid job on hand. This will involve new LCA and other processes and expenses.

New employer, different position

Basically, you would just start anew with a new employer and position. It may be challenging as you would most likely have to leave the US and apply for a visa transfer and extension after you get a job.

Change of status - become a dependent

If your spouse has a valid non-dependent visa(H1B etc.,), you can apply for a change of status to become a dependent. For example, if your spouse is on H1b, then you could apply for H4. So, that at least you have some breathing space. Though you cannot work, you will have time to figure out your situation.
Scroll down to the bottom of this link, where you can find 1 case details where 1 guy got Change of status from H1B to H4 after H1B extension Denial (after I-94 was expired)
Click below link to join FB group to know about 
H1B to H4 or H4 to H1B - Change of status stamping details






What happens to my status? How long can I stay or Should I leave the country immediately?

Your are technically out of status as soon as you or your employer receives the hard copy of the denial notice. Most likely, the notice might ask you to leave too. Though you are out of status, you are going to need some time to wind up your activities and plan for leaving. But remember you would be accruing unlawful stay, so plan to leave in a reasonable time frame. In my friend’s case he immediately stopped working and made arrangements for travel and left the country in 2 weeks.
So, unfortunately in most of the options described above, you would have to stop working and leave the country :(
Click below link for "H1B Extension or Transfer Denied" group 
Click below link for "RFE Discussions" group 
Join these groups for latest updates,  information

Click below link for "Any US Visa Renewal or H1B to H4 or H4 to H1B - Change of status stamping or Consular processing (I-797B)"

Main Source is a Above page, created this page to add few more details that helps to understand better.


Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Useful Information for H1B, H4, L1A, L1B, L2, E3, F1, J, K, O Any US Visa Holders

This website " Visa Information Hub" is created to share all useful information, groups links etc., for H1B, H4, L1A, L1B, L2, E3, F1, J, K, O Any US Visa Holders.



1) If you are on H1B, L1 etc.,& going through RFE's.(Request for Evidence)  To know more info on H1B - RFE's - Request for Evidence. To look at different cases, approvals, documents submitted etc., Join this group for more info.

RFE Discussions groups (16000 + Members) 


Click below link for "RFE Discussions" group  https://www.facebook.com/groups/rfediscussions
Click below link for "Any US Visa Renewal or H1B to H4 or H4 to H1B - Change of status stamping or Consular processing (I-797B)" 
-  5000+ Members https://www.facebook.com/groups/visarenewalstampinginmexico


If you need help with "Expert Opinion letter" or "Industry Expert letter" from a Professor,  who handled many successful RFE's.: Click this link to message in Whatsapp for Paid Services : https://wa.me/190130…

USCIS Site Visit - Latest Details - March 2019

Join these groups for latest updates,  information https://www.facebook.com/groups/rfediscussions https://www.facebook.com/groups/visarenewalstampinginmexico
March 13th  2019 This morning USCIS/DHS Officer had visited Client Office for me. Questions Asked : 1.Who is your employer? How many years are you with your employer?
2.What’s your date of birth?
3.What are your working hours? Do you come to office every day? What are your working hours?
4.Do you have an option of being remote? Do you work remotely? If yes how many days a month?
5.Has any of your employer filled your Immigration Petition(I-140).
6.What’s your pay? Are you getting paid on time?
7.Is there any implementation partner between you and Client?
8.Does everyone at work treat you well.
9.What exactly do you do here? Who is your supervisor?
10.Are you happy with what you are doing in your work?
11.Are there any one reporting to you directly or indirectly?
12.When did you actually start working at this location.
13.What’s…